Improving Local Economies

This committee deals with policies on issues such as growth management, land use, boundary adjustments, housing, transportation, economic development, and telecommunications.

Members of the 2013 committee are:

  • Chair: Craig Clark, City Administrator, Worthington
  • Vice Chair: Bart Fischer, City Administrator, Falcon Heights
  • Chad Adams, City Manager, Albert Lea
  • Jeff Brand, Councilmember, St. Peter
  • J.D. Burton, Government Relations Representative, St. Paul
  • Heather Butkowski, City Administrator, Lauderdale
  • Jeff Cadwell, City Administrator, Mahnomen
  • Raeanne Danielowski, Mayor, Big Lake
  • Amanda Duerr, Lobbyist/Communications Director, Coalition of Greater MN Cities
  • Jo Emerson, Mayor, White Bear Lake
  • Mark Erickson, City Administrator/EDA Director, Winthrop
  • Jenni Faulkner, Community Development Director, Burnsville
  • Mary Gaasch, Councilmember, Lauderdale
  • Bryan Gadow, Assistant City Manager, Wayzata
  • Tom Goodwin, Councilmember, Apple Valley
  • Brian Gramentz, City Manager, New Ulm
  • Shannon Guernsey, Executive Director, Minnesota NAHRO
  • Greg Hagy, Mayor, Cohasset
  • Allan Hartkopf, Councilmember, Osseo
  • Jon Hohenstein, Director of Community Development, Eagan
  • Connie Holmes, Mayor, Waverly
  • Marvin D. Johnson, Mayor, Independence
  • Nicholas Johnson, City Administrator, Canby
  • Ron Johnson, City Administrator, Lake City
  • Scott Johnson, City Administrator, Medina
  • Jessica Kasper, Administrative Aide, Richfield
  • Phil Kern, City Administrator, Delano
  • Kelcey Klemm, City Manager, Perham
  • Sue Larson, Councilmember, Isanti
  • Melissa Lesch, Senior Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Dan Madsen, City Administrator//Special Counsel, Madelia
  • Mark Maloney, Director of Public Works, Shoreview
  • Trista Matascastillo, Government Relations Representative, Minneapolis
  • Anne Mavity, Councilmember, St. Louis Park
  • Sandra Means, Councilmember, Rochester
  • Tessia Melvin, Assistant to City Manager/Communications, Shoreview
  • Doug Menikheim, Councilmember, Stillwater
  • David Olson, Comm. & Econ. Develpment Director, Lakeville
  • Andru Peters, Councilmember, Lake City
  • Todd Peterson, Community Development Coordinator, Roseau
  • Dale Powers, City Coordinator, City of Birchwood Village
  • Ralph Rauterkus, Councilmember, Red Wing
  • Mike Reardon, Cable Communications Officer, Saint Paul
  • Aaron Reeves, City Administrator, Cannon Falls
  • Amy Schmidt, Associate City Attorney, Bloomington
  • Mary Sherry, Councilmember, Burnsville
  • Jon Smith, Administrator/Clerk/Treasurer, Frazee
  • Terry Spaeth, Senior Administrative Analyst, Rochester
  • Josh Sprague, Councilmember, Edina
  • Steve Stahmer, City Administrator, Rogers
  • Charlene Stevens, City Administrator, Willmar
  • Bob Streetar, Community Development Director, Oakdale
  • Charlie Vander Aarde, Government Relations Specialist, Metro Cities
  • Craig Waldron, City Administrator, Oakdale
  • Marie Weinand, City Clerk, Rice
  • Aaron Wittnebel, Mayor, Lake Park
  • Cheryl Youakim, Councilmember, Hopkins
  • John Young Jr., Councilmember, Hawley